.  
The Board Divisions Doing Business Water Quality Water Resources Conservation Jobs
Back to Water Quality
LINE

After the Fire
LINE
Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs)
Watershed Monitoring
LINE
Backflow Prevention
LINE
Boil Water Advisories
LINE
Boil Water Advisory FAQs
LINE
Chromium Testing
LINE
Consumer Confidence Report
LINE
Fluoride
LINE
Hydrant Flushing
LINE
Informe De Confianza Del Consumidor
LINE
Lead Questions & Answers
LINE
New Lead and Copper Regulations
LINE
PFAS in the News
LINE
Water Filters - Buyers Beware
LINE
Water Quality Analyses
LINE
Water Quality FAQs
LINE
Water Quality Improvements
LINE
Water Treatment
LINE

200 S. Ivy St. - RM 177
Medford, OR 97501
Phone: 541-774-2728
Fax: 541-826-5402
Contact: Benjamin Klayman, Water Treatment & Quality Director
Email: ben.klayman@medfor. . .
Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Medford Water Commission

Medford Water Commission - 541.774.2430
Watershed Monitoring

In September 2020, the Obenchain Fire burned 30,000 acres and 150-200 structures in the Rogue River Watershed. Fire destroys both the vegetation above and on the soil surface, thereby exposing the soil to erosion and sedimentation, and making it possible for toxins (such as Phos-Chek fire retardant used in firefighting efforts) to wash into waterways. In addition, the loss of vegetation may result in streamflow increases. All of these represent risks to water quality, and since the Rogue River supplements our year-round Big Butte Springs supply during peak summer months, this is something Medford Water Commission is paying close attention to.
 
Gate


We will be mitigating these risks through increased monitoring and restoration efforts. Our source water monitoring plan is designed to see changes in river water quality with thorough testing according to specific schedules. Along with using modern technology and remote smart sensors to analyze water quality trends online, regular sampling for more than 100 potential contaminants (including organic and inorganic chemicals, volatile organic compounds, microbiological contaminants, disinfection by-products, and a variety of other chemical and physical quality parameters) both in raw source water and in the distribution system ensures we are aware of any changes.
 
Restoration efforts to address degraded plant conditions, wind and water erosions, and loss of sediment are being led by Jackson Soil and Water Conservation District and will utilize federal funding programs.
 
The Almeda Fire could impact Bear Creek in the same ways that the Rogue River may be impacted, but because the creek flows into the Rogue below our water treatment plant, our water supply is not at risk from any contaminants flowing into Bear Creek. However, we are coordinating with other organizations and assisting with sampling to provide support to the communities downriver.
 
Our mission is to safeguard public health by providing a reliable, high quality water supply at the best value. Protecting watersheds and working with our many local and regional partners helps us to ensure our customers receive high quality water all the way to their tap.


 


printer friendly version Printer friendly version RSS RSS
Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Use/Privacy | Subscribe
© Copyright 2009 Medford Water Commission - All Rights Reserved
Designed, Developed and Deployed by Project A, Inc

 

 

 

MY ACCOUNT BEINVENIDOS CONTACT US ABOUT MWC HOME