.  
The Board Divisions Doing Business Water Quality Water Resources Conservation Jobs
Back to Water Quality
LINE

Backflow Prevention
LINE
Boil Water Advisories
LINE
Boil Water Advisory FAQs
LINE
Chromium Testing
LINE
Consumer Confidence Report
LINE
Fluoride
LINE
Hydrant Flushing
LINE
Informe De Confianza Del Consumidor
LINE
Lead Questions & Answers
LINE
New Lead and Copper Regulations
LINE
PFAS in the News
LINE
Water Filters - Buyers Beware
LINE
Water Quality Analyses
LINE
Water Quality Improvements
LINE
Water Treatment
LINE

200 S. Ivy St. - RM 177
Medford, OR 97501
Phone: 541-774-2728
Fax: 541-826-5402
Contact: Benjamin Klayman, Water Treatment & Quality Director
Email: ben.klayman@medfor. . .
Hours: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Medford Water Commission

Medford Water Commission - 541.774.2430
Boil Water Advisories

Updated: September 16, 2020 at 4:38 p.m.
 
As a courtesy to the cities of Phoenix and Talent, we would like to relay that the boil water advisories issued by each city have been lifted and it is no longer necessary to boil water. Phoenix and Talent officials have received sample results, which show no bacteria present. Residents should open the water tap and flush water through the potable water system for approximately 10 minutes prior to use.
 
At this point, all Boil Water Advisories in our region have been lifted.
  
Phoenix and Talent customers should check with their local jurisdictions if they have questions regarding this information. 
 

Updated: September 11, 2020 at 3:03 p.m.

There are currently no Boil Water Advisories in effect for our system, which includes Medford, White City, and the Charlotte Ann and Elk City Water Districts. The quality of our water remains high and is safe to drink throughout our system.
 
Customers in Phoenix and Talent should check with their local jurisdictions for current drinking water advisories. Click here for a map of their systems.

We encourage you to check official sources, such as this webpage or our homepage, or our social media pages (@MedfordWater on Facebook and Twitter) to verify any drinking water advisory.
 
For more information, contact our Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430 during normal business hours. For an after-hours emergency, call (541) 779-7611.

For Frequently Asked Questions about Boil Water Advisories, click here.

 

Updated: September 10, 2020 at 2:43 p.m.
 

Boil Water Advisory for S. Stage Road Area Lifted

A limited number of specific Medford Water Commission customers in the area south of S. Stage Road at S. Pacific Highway (please see the attached map; this is the Charlotte Ann Water District) were notified on Wednesday, September 9, 2020, of a loss of system pressure in pipelines in the area resulting from fire activity.
 
The advisory was a precaution for our customers to limit risk to health from any possible harmful bacteria.
 
The Commission has received sample results for those limited service addresses under the Boil Water Advisory, which show no bacteria present.
 
The Boil Water Advisory has been lifted for the impacted area
and it is no longer necessary to boil water.
 
We thank you for your patience and cooperation during this time and apologize for any inconvenience.
 
For more information, go to our home page or contact our Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430 during normal business hours. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by contaminants in drinking water are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or the Oregon Health Authority, Drinking Water Services at 971-673-0405.

 

Updated: September 9, 2020 at 1:33 a.m.
 

Drinking Water Warning Boil Water Advisory for Specific Area ONLY

On the evening of Tuesday, September 8, 2020, the Charlotte Ann Pump Station could not maintain system pressure in pipelines south of the pump station, located at intersection of South Stage Road and South Pacific Highway, due to fire activity.

As a result of the loss of water pressure in the distribution system, potentially harmful bacteria could be present in the water supply. All customers in the area south of 
S. Stage Road and S. Pacific Highway (the Charlotte Ann Water District) are under a boil water notice. The affected area is limited to what is shown in blue on the attached map.
 
If these bacteria are present, they could make you sick, and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.
 
If you are in the specified area, do not drink the water without boiling it first.
 
Customers should bring water to a rolling boil for 1 full minute, allow the water to cool before using, and store the cooled water in a clean container with a cover. Customers should use boiled water that has cooled or bottled water for:
 
Drinking                                       Preparing food and baby formula
Brushing teeth                              Making ice
Washing fruits and vegetables        Cleaning food contact surfaces
 
We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. Staff will be working as quickly and efficiently as possible when we are able to access the area, but it may be 3-7 days before test results are available.
 
This boil water advisory is a precaution. To limit risk to health, customers should follow the instructions contained in this advisory.
 
For more information, go to our home page or contact our Customer Service Department at (541) 774-2430 during normal business hours. For an after-hours emergency, call (541) 779-7611. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by contaminants in drinking water are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or the Oregon Health Authority, Drinking Water Services at 971-673-0405.

 


printer friendly version Printer friendly version RSS RSS
Contact Us | Site Map | Terms of Use/Privacy | Subscribe
© Copyright 2009 Medford Water Commission - All Rights Reserved
Designed, Developed and Deployed by Project A, Inc

 

 

 

MY ACCOUNT BEINVENIDOS CONTACT US ABOUT MWC HOME